Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd (GLMD)

Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd. is a biopharmaceutical company focused on developing therapies for liver diseases. Its lead candidate, Aramchol, is a synthetic fatty acid-bile acid conjugate molecule being studied in Phase III for oral treatment of non-alcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH) in overweight or obese patients with prediabetes or type II diabetes. The company is also evaluating Aramchol in the ARRIVE Phase IIa study for HIV-associated non-alcoholic fatty liver disease and lipodystrophy. Beyond Aramchol, Galmed is developing Amilo-5MER, a synthetic peptide, and MyBiotics, which is in pre-clinical testing for NASH and fibrosis. The company has a commercialization license agreement with Samil Pharma for Aramchol in South Korea and a collaboration with OnKai related to its AI platform. Galmed Pharmaceuticals was founded in 2000 and is headquartered in Ramat Gan, Israel.


Jump directly to the stock analysis sections supported by the latest available data.

Data update note: Fair value and stock analysis metrics are updated after regular market sessions when new data becomes available.
Ticker Fair Value Fair Value Upside/Downside Fair Value Rating Analyst Price Target Analyst Target Upside/Downside Overall Financial Health Dividend Yield Next Earnings Date Price-to-Book Ratio Market Cap Enterprise Value Total Debt / Total Capital Free Float / Shares Outstanding Altman Z-Score Free Cash Flow / Net Income
NASDAQ-GLMD
$5.32
32.0% Upside
Undervalued
Not available
Not available
Fair
0.0%
November 25, 2026
0.3x
4.036 M
-7.066 M
3.1%
97.3%
-54.2
75.3%
Valuation • Fair Value

Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd (NASDAQ-GLMD) Fair Value by Valuation Model

Review the available estimates for Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd (NASDAQ-GLMD), including Comps Fair Value.

Primary Valuation Read

Fair Value

$5.32

Estimated upside of 32.0% versus the current market price.

Fair Value Confidence

Low

Confidence level for the primary fair value estimate.

Comps Fair Value

$5.32

Comparable-company valuation reference.

Analyst Price Target

Not available

Data is currently unavailable.

How to read these valuation models

Use the 3 available valuation references for Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd (NASDAQ-GLMD) as analytical inputs, not a standalone conclusion. Valuation methods can differ because they rely on different assumptions, time horizons and financial inputs; compare the estimates with the current price and the company’s financial quality.

Profitability • Growth

Profitability & Growth for Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd (NASDAQ-GLMD)

Review the profitability and growth indicators currently supported by the latest data.

Revenue Forecast

0 K

Forward revenue estimate.

EBITDA

0 K

Current operating profitability reference.

EBITDA Forecast

92.7 M

Forward operating profitability estimate.

How to read profitability and growth

This section helps investors review Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd (NASDAQ-GLMD) from an operating perspective by combining current scale, forward revenue expectations and EBITDA-related profitability measures.

Quality • Risk

Quality & Financial Risk for Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd (NASDAQ-GLMD)

Review the financial quality and risk indicators currently supported by the latest data.

Financial Health

Fair

Mixed or neutral financial-health read.

Piotroski Score

1

Weak quality score that deserves closer review.

Altman Z-Score

-54.2

Lower score that deserves closer risk review.

FCF / Net Income

75.3%

Cash conversion quality indicator.

How to read quality and risk

This section combines quality, balance-sheet and accounting-risk indicators for Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd (NASDAQ-GLMD). Read the metrics together: no single score is a complete investment conclusion, but the combined view can highlight financial strength, earnings quality and areas that may deserve closer review.

Events • Dividends

Upcoming Events & Dividends for Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd (NASDAQ-GLMD)

Track the upcoming dates and dividend metrics currently supported by the latest data.

Next Earnings Date

November 25, 2026

Days to Earnings

75

Dividend Yield

0.0%

No current dividend yield is indicated.

How to read events and dividends

This section helps investors track time-sensitive items for Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd (NASDAQ-GLMD), including the next earnings date and dividend-related milestones. These items can matter for short-term volatility, income planning and event-driven positioning.

Stock Forecast • Technical Outlook

Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd (NASDAQ-GLMD) Stock Forecast & Technical Outlook

Review Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd (NASDAQ-GLMD) across multiple technical time frames, alongside analyst recommendation data, to form a faster read on market positioning and near-term sentiment.

Technical Signals by Time Frame

Switch between time frames to review the current technical signal for the stock.

Strong Sell Sell Neutral Buy Strong Buy
Time frame: 15-minute • intraday
Strong Sell

The 15-minute technical read for Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd (NASDAQ-GLMD) is currently Strong Sell. Use it as a timing signal only, and compare it with valuation, fundamentals and upcoming events before drawing a broader view.

Strong Sell Sell Neutral Buy Strong Buy
Time frame: 1-hour • short-term
Strong Sell

The 1-hour technical read for Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd (NASDAQ-GLMD) is currently Strong Sell. Use it as a timing signal only, and compare it with valuation, fundamentals and upcoming events before drawing a broader view.

Strong Sell Sell Neutral Buy Strong Buy
Time frame: daily • daily
Strong Sell

The daily technical read for Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd (NASDAQ-GLMD) is currently Strong Sell. Use it as a timing signal only, and compare it with valuation, fundamentals and upcoming events before drawing a broader view.

Strong Sell Sell Neutral Buy Strong Buy
Time frame: weekly • weekly
Strong Sell

The weekly technical read for Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd (NASDAQ-GLMD) is currently Strong Sell. Use it as a timing signal only, and compare it with valuation, fundamentals and upcoming events before drawing a broader view.

Strong Sell Sell Neutral Buy Strong Buy
Time frame: monthly • monthly
Strong Sell

The monthly technical read for Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd (NASDAQ-GLMD) is currently Strong Sell. Use it as a timing signal only, and compare it with valuation, fundamentals and upcoming events before drawing a broader view.

Analyst Consensus for Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd (NASDAQ-GLMD)

A consolidated view of buy, hold and sell recommendations based on the currently available analyst data.

Strong Sell Sell Neutral Buy Strong Buy
Consolidated analyst recommendation mix
Hold

Based on the available recommendation mix, Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd (NASDAQ-GLMD) has a Hold consensus, with 0 buy, 1 hold and 0 sell recommendations in the current data set.

Buy 0
Hold 1
Sell 0
FAQ Fast Investor Answers

Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd (NASDAQ-GLMD) Stock FAQ

Data-supported answers about Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd (NASDAQ-GLMD), including explicit coverage status where a reliable valuation estimate is not currently available.

Fair Value
$5.32
Estimated upside 32.0%
Valuation Rating
Undervalued
Estimated upside of 32.0%
Financial Health
Fair
Current financial-health read

The current fair value estimate for Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd (NASDAQ-GLMD) is $5.32. This implies an estimated upside of 32.0% versus the current market price.

Based on the current fair value estimate, the stock appears undervalued, with estimated upside of 32.0% versus the current market price.

The current financial health read for Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd (NASDAQ-GLMD) is Fair. This should be reviewed alongside valuation, profitability, debt and cash-flow quality metrics.

The next earnings date currently listed for Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd (NASDAQ-GLMD) is November 25, 2026.

The latest available data indicates no current dividend yield for Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd (NASDAQ-GLMD).

The current market capitalization listed for Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd is 4.036 M.

The current enterprise value listed for Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd is -7.066 M. Enterprise value can provide a broader valuation view than market capitalization alone because it also considers net debt.

The ticker symbol for Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd is NASDAQ-GLMD, and the stock is listed on NASDAQ.

Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd (NASDAQ-GLMD) is listed on NASDAQ.

The current debt-to-total-capital ratio listed for Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd is 3.1%, which helps investors evaluate the company’s financing structure and leverage profile.

The free float listed for Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd is 97.3%. Free float helps investors understand how much of the share base is available for public trading.