Tri Continental Closed Fund (TY)

Tri-Continental Corporation is a closed-end equity mutual fund listed on the NYSE under the ticker TY. Managed by Columbia Management Investment Advisers, LLC, the fund focuses primarily on U.S. public equity markets and seeks exposure to stocks across a range of sectors, with an emphasis on large-cap companies. Its portfolio performance is measured against the S&P 500 Index. Formed in January 1929 and domiciled in the United States, Tri-Continental is classified as an investment fund rather than an operating company.


Jump directly to the stock analysis sections supported by the latest available data.

Data update note: Fair value and stock analysis metrics are updated after regular market sessions when new data becomes available.
Ticker Fair Value Analyst Price Target Analyst Target Upside/Downside Overall Financial Health Dividend Yield Market Cap
NYSE-TY
Not available
Not available
Not available
Fair
3.4%
1.861 B
Valuation • Fair Value

Tri Continental Closed Fund (NYSE-TY) Fair Value by Valuation Model

No usable valuation estimate is currently available for Tri Continental Closed Fund (NYSE-TY); fair value and analyst target coverage statuses are shown explicitly below.

Primary Valuation Read

Fair Value

Not available

Data is currently unavailable.

Analyst Price Target

Not available

Data is currently unavailable.

How to read these valuation models

No usable valuation estimate is currently available for Tri Continental Closed Fund (NYSE-TY). Fair value and the analyst target remain visible as coverage-status fields and should not be read as valuation signals while unavailable.

Profitability • Growth

Profitability & Growth for Tri Continental Closed Fund (NYSE-TY)

Review the profitability and growth indicators currently supported by the latest data.

Revenue

69.158 M

Current operating scale indicator.

EBITDA

0 K

Current operating profitability reference.

How to read profitability and growth

This section helps investors review Tri Continental Closed Fund (NYSE-TY) from an operating perspective by combining current scale, forward revenue expectations and EBITDA-related profitability measures.

Quality • Risk

Quality & Financial Risk for Tri Continental Closed Fund (NYSE-TY)

Review the financial quality and risk indicators currently supported by the latest data.

Financial Health

Fair

Mixed or neutral financial-health read.

How to read quality and risk

This section combines quality, balance-sheet and accounting-risk indicators for Tri Continental Closed Fund (NYSE-TY). Read the metrics together: no single score is a complete investment conclusion, but the combined view can highlight financial strength, earnings quality and areas that may deserve closer review.

Events • Dividends

Dividend Profile for Tri Continental Closed Fund (NYSE-TY)

Review the dividend metrics currently supported by the latest data.

Dividend Yield

3.4%

Current income yield reference.

How to read events and dividends

Review the currently available dividend data for Tri Continental Closed Fund (NYSE-TY). No upcoming company event date is included in the latest data.

Stock Forecast • Technical Outlook

Tri Continental Closed Fund (NYSE-TY) Stock Forecast & Technical Outlook

Review Tri Continental Closed Fund (NYSE-TY) across multiple technical time frames, alongside analyst recommendation data, to form a faster read on market positioning and near-term sentiment.

Technical Signals by Time Frame

Switch between time frames to review the current technical signal for the stock.

Strong Sell Sell Neutral Buy Strong Buy
Time frame: 15-minute • intraday
Neutral

The 15-minute technical read for Tri Continental Closed Fund (NYSE-TY) is currently Neutral. Use it as a timing signal only, and compare it with valuation, fundamentals and upcoming events before drawing a broader view.

Strong Sell Sell Neutral Buy Strong Buy
Time frame: 1-hour • short-term
Strong Buy

The 1-hour technical read for Tri Continental Closed Fund (NYSE-TY) is currently Strong Buy. Use it as a timing signal only, and compare it with valuation, fundamentals and upcoming events before drawing a broader view.

Strong Sell Sell Neutral Buy Strong Buy
Time frame: daily • daily
Neutral

The daily technical read for Tri Continental Closed Fund (NYSE-TY) is currently Neutral. Use it as a timing signal only, and compare it with valuation, fundamentals and upcoming events before drawing a broader view.

Strong Sell Sell Neutral Buy Strong Buy
Time frame: weekly • weekly
Neutral

The weekly technical read for Tri Continental Closed Fund (NYSE-TY) is currently Neutral. Use it as a timing signal only, and compare it with valuation, fundamentals and upcoming events before drawing a broader view.

Strong Sell Sell Neutral Buy Strong Buy
Time frame: monthly • monthly
Strong Buy

The monthly technical read for Tri Continental Closed Fund (NYSE-TY) is currently Strong Buy. Use it as a timing signal only, and compare it with valuation, fundamentals and upcoming events before drawing a broader view.

Analyst Consensus for Tri Continental Closed Fund (NYSE-TY)

A consolidated view of buy, hold and sell recommendations based on the currently available analyst data.

Strong Sell Sell Neutral Buy Strong Buy
Consolidated analyst recommendation mix
Strong Buy

Based on the available recommendation mix, Tri Continental Closed Fund (NYSE-TY) has a Strong Buy consensus, with 1 buy, 0 hold and 0 sell recommendations in the current data set.

Buy 1
Hold 0
Sell 0
FAQ Fast Investor Answers

Tri Continental Closed Fund (NYSE-TY) Stock FAQ

Data-supported answers about Tri Continental Closed Fund (NYSE-TY), including explicit coverage status where a reliable valuation estimate is not currently available.

Fair Value
Not available
No reliable estimate from the currently supported inputs
Financial Health
Fair
Current financial-health read

A reliable fair value estimate is not currently available for Tri Continental Closed Fund (NYSE-TY). This generally means the latest dataset does not contain enough valid inputs for the valuation models supported by PriceToWorth. The site does not substitute zero or publish an unsupported estimate; availability may change when updated financial data or applicable model inputs become available.

The current financial health read for Tri Continental Closed Fund (NYSE-TY) is Fair. This should be reviewed alongside valuation, profitability, debt and cash-flow quality metrics.

Based on the current data, dividend yield is 3.4%.

The current market capitalization listed for Tri Continental Closed Fund is 1.861 B.

The ticker symbol for Tri Continental Closed Fund is NYSE-TY, and the stock is listed on NYSE.

Tri Continental Closed Fund (NYSE-TY) is listed on NYSE.