MP Materials Corp (MP)

MP Materials Corp (NYSE-MP) is a NYSE-listed common stock in the materials sector and metals and mining industry. This security is common equity, so it represents an ownership interest in the company rather than a debt or fund instrument. MP Materials Corp is associated with the production and processing of rare earth materials and with downstream magnet-related manufacturing activities. The company’s business profile is tied to industrial supply chains that use specialty minerals and magnetic components. As a listed share, the security reflects exposure to the company’s operating results and industry conditions, subject to the usual risks of common stock ownership.


Jump directly to the stock analysis sections supported by the latest available data.

Data update note: Fair value and stock analysis metrics are updated after regular market sessions when new data becomes available.
Ticker Fair Value Fair Value Upside/Downside Fair Value Rating Analyst Price Target Analyst Target Upside/Downside Analyst Target Rating Overall Financial Health Dividend Yield Next Earnings Date Price-to-Book Ratio Price-to-Sales Ratio Market Cap Enterprise Value Total Debt / Total Capital Free Float / Shares Outstanding Altman Z-Score Free Cash Flow / Net Income
NYSE-MP
$33.36
-34.6% Downside
Overvalued
$74.29
45.6% Upside
Undervalued
Fair
0.0%
October 29, 2026
4.5x
21.4x
9.09 B
8.848 B
9.4%
81.0%
4.6
832.4%
Valuation • Fair Value

MP Materials Corp (NYSE-MP) Fair Value by Valuation Model

Review the available estimates for MP Materials Corp (NYSE-MP), including DCF Fair Value, Comps Fair Value.

Primary Valuation Read

Fair Value

$33.36

Estimated downside of 34.6% versus the current market price.

Fair Value Confidence

Med

Confidence level for the primary fair value estimate.

DCF Fair Value

$33.25

Discounted cash flow valuation reference.

Comps Fair Value

$33.45

Comparable-company valuation reference.

Analyst Price Target

$74.29

Analysts imply upside of 45.6%.

How to read these valuation models

Use the 5 available valuation references for MP Materials Corp (NYSE-MP) as analytical inputs, not a standalone conclusion. Valuation methods can differ because they rely on different assumptions, time horizons and financial inputs; compare the estimates with the current price and the company’s financial quality.

Profitability • Growth

Profitability & Growth for MP Materials Corp (NYSE-MP)

Review the profitability and growth indicators currently supported by the latest data.

Revenue

416.2 M

Current operating scale indicator.

Revenue Forecast

455.9 M

Forward revenue estimate.

EBITDA

40.676 M

Current operating profitability reference.

EBITDA Forecast

137.6 M

Forward operating profitability estimate.

How to read profitability and growth

This section helps investors review MP Materials Corp (NYSE-MP) from an operating perspective by combining current scale, forward revenue expectations and EBITDA-related profitability measures.

Quality • Risk

Quality & Financial Risk for MP Materials Corp (NYSE-MP)

Review the financial quality and risk indicators currently supported by the latest data.

Financial Health

Fair

Mixed or neutral financial-health read.

Piotroski Score

6

Mid-range quality score.

Beneish M-Score

-1.20

Higher caution zone on this screen.

Altman Z-Score

4.6

Relatively strong balance-sheet zone.

FCF / Net Income

832.4%

Cash conversion quality indicator.

How to read quality and risk

This section combines quality, balance-sheet and accounting-risk indicators for MP Materials Corp (NYSE-MP). Read the metrics together: no single score is a complete investment conclusion, but the combined view can highlight financial strength, earnings quality and areas that may deserve closer review.

Events • Dividends

Upcoming Events & Dividends for MP Materials Corp (NYSE-MP)

Track the upcoming dates and dividend metrics currently supported by the latest data.

Next Earnings Date

October 29, 2026

Days to Earnings

37

Dividend Yield

0.0%

No current dividend yield is indicated.

How to read events and dividends

This section helps investors track time-sensitive items for MP Materials Corp (NYSE-MP), including the next earnings date and dividend-related milestones. These items can matter for short-term volatility, income planning and event-driven positioning.

Stock Forecast • Technical Outlook

MP Materials Corp (NYSE-MP) Stock Forecast & Technical Outlook

Review MP Materials Corp (NYSE-MP) across multiple technical time frames, alongside analyst recommendation data, to form a faster read on market positioning and near-term sentiment.

Technical Signals by Time Frame

Switch between time frames to review the current technical signal for the stock.

Strong Sell Sell Neutral Buy Strong Buy
Time frame: 15-minute • intraday
Strong Buy

The 15-minute technical read for MP Materials Corp (NYSE-MP) is currently Strong Buy. Use it as a timing signal only, and compare it with valuation, fundamentals and upcoming events before drawing a broader view.

Strong Sell Sell Neutral Buy Strong Buy
Time frame: 1-hour • short-term
Strong Buy

The 1-hour technical read for MP Materials Corp (NYSE-MP) is currently Strong Buy. Use it as a timing signal only, and compare it with valuation, fundamentals and upcoming events before drawing a broader view.

Strong Sell Sell Neutral Buy Strong Buy
Time frame: daily • daily
Strong Sell

The daily technical read for MP Materials Corp (NYSE-MP) is currently Strong Sell. Use it as a timing signal only, and compare it with valuation, fundamentals and upcoming events before drawing a broader view.

Strong Sell Sell Neutral Buy Strong Buy
Time frame: weekly • weekly
Sell

The weekly technical read for MP Materials Corp (NYSE-MP) is currently Sell. Use it as a timing signal only, and compare it with valuation, fundamentals and upcoming events before drawing a broader view.

Strong Sell Sell Neutral Buy Strong Buy
Time frame: monthly • monthly
Sell

The monthly technical read for MP Materials Corp (NYSE-MP) is currently Sell. Use it as a timing signal only, and compare it with valuation, fundamentals and upcoming events before drawing a broader view.

Analyst Consensus for MP Materials Corp (NYSE-MP)

A consolidated view of buy, hold and sell recommendations based on the currently available analyst data.

Strong Sell Sell Neutral Buy Strong Buy
Consolidated analyst recommendation mix
Strong Buy

Based on the available recommendation mix, MP Materials Corp (NYSE-MP) has a Strong Buy consensus, with 13 buy, 1 hold and 0 sell recommendations in the current data set.

Buy 13
Hold 1
Sell 0
FAQ Fast Investor Answers

MP Materials Corp (NYSE-MP) Stock FAQ

Data-supported answers about MP Materials Corp (NYSE-MP), including explicit coverage status where a reliable valuation estimate is not currently available.

Fair Value
$33.36
Estimated downside 34.6%
Valuation Rating
Overvalued
Estimated downside of 34.6%
Analyst Target
$74.29
Implied upside 45.6%
Financial Health
Fair
Current financial-health read

The current fair value estimate for MP Materials Corp (NYSE-MP) is $33.36. This implies an estimated downside of 34.6% versus the current market price.

Based on the current fair value estimate, the stock appears overvalued, with estimated downside of 34.6% versus the current market price.

The available analyst price target for MP Materials Corp (NYSE-MP) is $74.29. The analyst target implies estimated upside of 45.6%.

The current financial health read for MP Materials Corp (NYSE-MP) is Fair. This should be reviewed alongside valuation, profitability, debt and cash-flow quality metrics.

The next earnings date currently listed for MP Materials Corp (NYSE-MP) is October 29, 2026.

The latest available data indicates no current dividend yield for MP Materials Corp (NYSE-MP).

The current market capitalization listed for MP Materials Corp is 9.09 B.

The current enterprise value listed for MP Materials Corp is 8.848 B. Enterprise value can provide a broader valuation view than market capitalization alone because it also considers net debt.

The ticker symbol for MP Materials Corp is NYSE-MP, and the stock is listed on NYSE.

MP Materials Corp (NYSE-MP) is listed on NYSE.

The current debt-to-total-capital ratio listed for MP Materials Corp is 9.4%, which helps investors evaluate the company’s financing structure and leverage profile.

The free float listed for MP Materials Corp is 81.0%. Free float helps investors understand how much of the share base is available for public trading.