Independent Bank (INDB)

Independent Bank Corp. is a bank holding company for Rockland Trust Company and its common stock is listed on NASDAQ under the symbol INDB. Through its banking subsidiary, the company serves individuals and small to medium-sized businesses in the United States with a range of deposit products, including checking, money market, savings, demand deposit, and certificate of deposit accounts. Its lending activities cover commercial real estate, construction, commercial and industrial, small business, consumer real estate, residential mortgage, and home equity financing, along with credit lines, overdraft protection, and letters of credit. The company also provides cash management, investment management, trust, advisory, insurance-related, and other financial services, and it invests in low-income housing tax credit projects. Founded in 1907, Independent Bank is headquartered in Rockland, Massachusetts.


Jump between the core stock analysis sections, valuation data, fair value models, technical outlook, and FAQ.

Data update note: Fair value and stock analysis metrics are updated after regular market sessions when new data becomes available.
Ticker Fair Value Fair Value Upside/Downside Fair Value Rating Analyst Price Target Analyst Target Upside/Downside Analyst Target Rating Overall Financial Health Upcoming Dividend Ex-Date Dividend Payment Date Upcoming Dividend Dividend Yield Next Earnings Date P/E Ratio Price-to-Book Ratio Price-to-Sales Ratio Market Cap Enterprise Value Total Debt / Total Capital Free Float / Shares Outstanding Altman Z-Score Payout Ratio Free Cash Flow / Net Income
NASDAQ-INDB
$87.08
3.7% Upside
Fair
$91.71
9.2% Upside
Fair
Good
2.56
3.0%
October 15, 2026
14.7x
1.1x
4.2x
4.039 B
14.8%
98.7%
-1.6
125.1%
Valuation • Fair Value

Independent Bank (NASDAQ-INDB) Fair Value by Valuation Model

Compare the primary fair value estimate for Independent Bank (NASDAQ-INDB) with model-based valuation references such as DCF, Ben Graham, DDM, EPV and comparable-company valuation.

Primary Valuation Read

Fair Value

$87.08

Estimated upside of 3.7% versus the current market price.

Fair Value Confidence

High

Confidence level for the primary fair value estimate.

DCF Fair Value

NM

Discounted cash flow valuation reference.

Ben Graham Formula Value

$63.23

Classic Ben Graham valuation formula reference.

DDM Fair Value

$87.19

Dividend discount model valuation reference.

EPV Fair Value

NM

Earnings power value estimate.

Comps Fair Value

$87.01

Comparable-company valuation reference.

Analyst Price Target

$91.71

Analysts imply upside of 9.2%.

How to read these valuation models

Use this section to compare the primary fair value estimate for Independent Bank (NASDAQ-INDB) with several model-based valuation references. Different models can produce different outputs because each method relies on a different set of assumptions, so the primary fair value estimate should be read alongside the model spread rather than in isolation.

Profitability • Growth

Profitability & Growth for Independent Bank (NASDAQ-INDB)

A compact read on revenue, forward revenue expectations, EBITDA and operating profitability trends.

Revenue

948.7 M

Current operating scale indicator.

Revenue Forecast

1.046 B

Forward revenue estimate.

EBITDA

0 K

Current operating profitability reference.

EBITDA Forecast

Not available

Data is currently unavailable.

How to read profitability and growth

This section helps investors review Independent Bank (NASDAQ-INDB) from an operating perspective by combining current scale, forward revenue expectations and EBITDA-related profitability measures.

Quality • Risk

Quality & Financial Risk for Independent Bank (NASDAQ-INDB)

Review financial health, earnings quality and balance-sheet risk through Piotroski, Beneish, Altman and cash conversion metrics.

Financial Health

Good

Positive financial-health read.

Piotroski Score

6

Mid-range quality score.

Beneish M-Score

NM

Forensic accounting screen.

Altman Z-Score

-1.6

Lower score that deserves closer risk review.

FCF / Net Income

125.1%

Cash conversion quality indicator.

How to read quality and risk

This section combines quality, balance-sheet and accounting-risk indicators for Independent Bank (NASDAQ-INDB). Read the metrics together: no single score is a complete investment conclusion, but the combined view can highlight financial strength, earnings quality and areas that may deserve closer review.

Events • Dividends

Upcoming Events & Dividends for Independent Bank (NASDAQ-INDB)

Track the next earnings date, ex-dividend date, dividend payment date, dividend yield and upcoming distribution details where available.

Next Earnings Date

October 15, 2026

Days to Earnings

86

Dividend Payment Date

Not available

Ex-Dividend Date

Not available

Dividend Yield

3.0%

Income yield reference.

Upcoming Dividend

2.56

Upcoming distribution amount.

Payment Type

Not available

Data is currently unavailable.

Dividend Currency

USD

Currency used for the distribution.

Payout Ratio

Not available

Data is currently unavailable.

How to read events and dividends

This section helps investors track time-sensitive items for Independent Bank (NASDAQ-INDB), including the next earnings date and dividend-related milestones. These items can matter for short-term volatility, income planning and event-driven positioning.

Stock Forecast • Technical Outlook

Independent Bank (NASDAQ-INDB) Stock Forecast & Technical Outlook

Review Independent Bank (NASDAQ-INDB) across multiple technical time frames, alongside analyst recommendation data, to form a faster read on market positioning and near-term sentiment.

Technical Signals by Time Frame

Switch between time frames to review the current technical signal for the stock.

Strong Sell Sell Neutral Buy Strong Buy
Time frame: 15-minute • intraday
Strong Sell

The 15-minute technical read for Independent Bank (NASDAQ-INDB) is currently Strong Sell. Use it as a timing signal only, and compare it with valuation, fundamentals and upcoming events before drawing a broader view.

Strong Sell Sell Neutral Buy Strong Buy
Time frame: 1-hour • short-term
Neutral

The 1-hour technical read for Independent Bank (NASDAQ-INDB) is currently Neutral. Use it as a timing signal only, and compare it with valuation, fundamentals and upcoming events before drawing a broader view.

Strong Sell Sell Neutral Buy Strong Buy
Time frame: daily • daily
Buy

The daily technical read for Independent Bank (NASDAQ-INDB) is currently Buy. Use it as a timing signal only, and compare it with valuation, fundamentals and upcoming events before drawing a broader view.

Strong Sell Sell Neutral Buy Strong Buy
Time frame: weekly • weekly
Strong Buy

The weekly technical read for Independent Bank (NASDAQ-INDB) is currently Strong Buy. Use it as a timing signal only, and compare it with valuation, fundamentals and upcoming events before drawing a broader view.

Strong Sell Sell Neutral Buy Strong Buy
Time frame: monthly • monthly
Strong Buy

The monthly technical read for Independent Bank (NASDAQ-INDB) is currently Strong Buy. Use it as a timing signal only, and compare it with valuation, fundamentals and upcoming events before drawing a broader view.

Analyst Consensus for Independent Bank (NASDAQ-INDB)

A consolidated view of buy, hold and sell recommendations based on the currently available analyst data.

Strong Sell Sell Neutral Buy Strong Buy
Consolidated analyst recommendation mix
Strong Buy

Based on the available recommendation mix, Independent Bank (NASDAQ-INDB) has a Strong Buy consensus, with 4 buy, 1 hold and 0 sell recommendations in the current data set.

Buy 4
Hold 1
Sell 0
FAQ Fast Investor Answers

Independent Bank (NASDAQ-INDB) Stock FAQ

Quick answers about Independent Bank (NASDAQ-INDB) stock, including fair value, valuation rating, analyst price target, dividends, earnings dates, market capitalization, financial health and other key stock analysis metrics.

Fair Value
$87.08
Estimated upside 3.7%
Valuation Rating
Undervalued
Estimated upside of 3.7%
Analyst Target
$91.71
Implied upside 9.2%
Financial Health
Good
Current financial-health read

The current fair value estimate for Independent Bank (NASDAQ-INDB) is $87.08. This implies an estimated upside of 3.7% versus the current market price.

Based on the current fair value estimate, the stock appears undervalued, with estimated upside of 3.7% versus the current market price.

The available analyst price target for Independent Bank (NASDAQ-INDB) is $91.71. The analyst target implies estimated upside of 9.2%.

The current financial health read for Independent Bank (NASDAQ-INDB) is Good. This should be reviewed alongside valuation, profitability, debt and cash-flow quality metrics.

The next earnings date currently listed for Independent Bank (NASDAQ-INDB) is October 15, 2026.

Based on the current data, dividend yield is 3.0%, upcoming dividend amount is 2.56.

The current P/E ratio listed for Independent Bank (NASDAQ-INDB) is 14.7x. Use it together with growth, margins and sector comparisons rather than as a standalone valuation signal.

The current market capitalization listed for Independent Bank is 4.039 B.

The ticker symbol for Independent Bank is NASDAQ-INDB, and the stock is listed on NASDAQ.

Independent Bank (NASDAQ-INDB) is listed on NASDAQ.

The current debt-to-total-capital ratio listed for Independent Bank is 14.8%, which helps investors evaluate the company’s financing structure and leverage profile.

The free float listed for Independent Bank is 98.7%. Free float helps investors understand how much of the share base is available for public trading.