Standard Biotools Inc (LAB)


Standard BioTools Inc. is a common stock listed on NASDAQ under the ticker LAB. The company develops, manufactures, and sells instrumentation, consumables, software, and services used by scientists and biomedical researchers to support therapeutic discovery and study biological processes. Its operations are organized into two segments, Proteomics and Genomics. The company’s portfolio includes the SomaScan platform for protein measurement, CyTOF technology for high-parameter analysis using metal-tagged antibodies and mass spectrometry, the Hyperion spatial biology platform for tissue analysis, and the Biomark X9 system for quantitative PCR applications. Standard BioTools markets its research-use products to academic institutions, translational medicine centers, cancer centers, clinical research laboratories, and biopharmaceutical, biotechnology, and plant and animal research companies across the Americas, Europe, the Middle East, Africa, and Asia Pacific. Founded in 1999 and headquartered in South San Francisco, California, the company was formerly known as Fluidigm Corporation and adopted its current name in April 2022.


Jump between the core stock analysis sections, valuation data, fair value models, technical outlook, and FAQ.

Data update note: Fair value and stock analysis metrics are updated after regular market sessions when new data becomes available.
Ticker Fair Value Fair Value Upside/Downside Fair Value Rating Analyst Price Target Analyst Target Upside/Downside Analyst Target Rating Overall Financial Health Upcoming Dividend Ex-Date Dividend Payment Date Upcoming Dividend Dividend Yield Next Earnings Date P/E Ratio Price-to-Book Ratio Price-to-Sales Ratio Market Cap Enterprise Value Total Debt / Total Capital Free Float / Shares Outstanding Altman Z-Score Payout Ratio Free Cash Flow / Net Income
NASDAQ-LAB
$1.21
40.4% Upside
Undervalued
$1.55
80.4% Upside
Bargain
Fair
0.0%
July 30, 2026
-6.7x
0.6x
3.9x
332.7 M
-89.027 M
8.1%
53.8%
9.1
188.6%
Valuation • Fair Value

Standard Biotools Inc (NASDAQ-LAB) Fair Value by Valuation Model

Compare the primary fair value estimate for Standard Biotools Inc (NASDAQ-LAB) with model-based valuation references such as DCF, Ben Graham, DDM, EPV and comparable-company valuation.

Primary Valuation Read

Fair Value

$1.21

Estimated upside of 40.4% versus the current market price.

Fair Value Confidence

Med

Confidence level for the primary fair value estimate.

DCF Fair Value

$1.39

Discounted cash flow valuation reference.

Ben Graham Formula Value

$0

Classic Ben Graham valuation formula reference.

DDM Fair Value

NM

Dividend discount model valuation reference.

EPV Fair Value

$1.68

Earnings power value estimate.

Comps Fair Value

$1.07

Comparable-company valuation reference.

Analyst Price Target

$1.55

Analysts imply upside of 80.4%.

How to read these valuation models

Use this section to compare the primary fair value estimate for Standard Biotools Inc (NASDAQ-LAB) with several model-based valuation references. Different models can produce different outputs because each method relies on a different set of assumptions, so the primary fair value estimate should be read alongside the model spread rather than in isolation.

Profitability • Growth

Profitability & Growth for Standard Biotools Inc (NASDAQ-LAB)

A compact read on revenue, forward revenue expectations, EBITDA and operating profitability trends.

Revenue

86.255 M

Current operating scale indicator.

Revenue Forecast

82.5 M

Forward revenue estimate.

EBITDA

-68.21 M

Current operating profitability reference.

EBITDA Forecast

-15.95 M

Forward operating profitability estimate.

How to read profitability and growth

This section helps investors review Standard Biotools Inc (NASDAQ-LAB) from an operating perspective by combining current scale, forward revenue expectations and EBITDA-related profitability measures.

Quality • Risk

Quality & Financial Risk for Standard Biotools Inc (NASDAQ-LAB)

Review financial health, earnings quality and balance-sheet risk through Piotroski, Beneish, Altman and cash conversion metrics.

Financial Health

Fair

Mixed or neutral financial-health read.

Piotroski Score

6

Mid-range quality score.

Beneish M-Score

-2.92

No elevated caution signal from this screen.

Altman Z-Score

9.1

Relatively strong balance-sheet zone.

FCF / Net Income

188.6%

Cash conversion quality indicator.

How to read quality and risk

This section combines quality, balance-sheet and accounting-risk indicators for Standard Biotools Inc (NASDAQ-LAB). Read the metrics together: no single score is a complete investment conclusion, but the combined view can highlight financial strength, earnings quality and areas that may deserve closer review.

Events • Dividends

Upcoming Events & Dividends for Standard Biotools Inc (NASDAQ-LAB)

Track the next earnings date, ex-dividend date, dividend payment date, dividend yield and upcoming distribution details where available.

Next Earnings Date

July 30, 2026

Days to Earnings

9

Dividend Payment Date

Not available

Ex-Dividend Date

Not available

Dividend Yield

0.0%

Income yield reference.

Upcoming Dividend

Not available

Data is currently unavailable.

Payment Type

Not available

Data is currently unavailable.

Dividend Currency

Not available

Data is currently unavailable.

Payout Ratio

Not available

Data is currently unavailable.

How to read events and dividends

This section helps investors track time-sensitive items for Standard Biotools Inc (NASDAQ-LAB), including the next earnings date and dividend-related milestones. These items can matter for short-term volatility, income planning and event-driven positioning.

Stock Forecast • Technical Outlook

Standard Biotools Inc (NASDAQ-LAB) Stock Forecast & Technical Outlook

Review Standard Biotools Inc (NASDAQ-LAB) across multiple technical time frames, alongside analyst recommendation data, to form a faster read on market positioning and near-term sentiment.

Technical Signals by Time Frame

Switch between time frames to review the current technical signal for the stock.

Strong Sell Sell Neutral Buy Strong Buy
Time frame: 15-minute • intraday
Sell

The 15-minute technical read for Standard Biotools Inc (NASDAQ-LAB) is currently Sell. Use it as a timing signal only, and compare it with valuation, fundamentals and upcoming events before drawing a broader view.

Strong Sell Sell Neutral Buy Strong Buy
Time frame: 1-hour • short-term
Strong Sell

The 1-hour technical read for Standard Biotools Inc (NASDAQ-LAB) is currently Strong Sell. Use it as a timing signal only, and compare it with valuation, fundamentals and upcoming events before drawing a broader view.

Strong Sell Sell Neutral Buy Strong Buy
Time frame: daily • daily
Strong Sell

The daily technical read for Standard Biotools Inc (NASDAQ-LAB) is currently Strong Sell. Use it as a timing signal only, and compare it with valuation, fundamentals and upcoming events before drawing a broader view.

Strong Sell Sell Neutral Buy Strong Buy
Time frame: weekly • weekly
Strong Sell

The weekly technical read for Standard Biotools Inc (NASDAQ-LAB) is currently Strong Sell. Use it as a timing signal only, and compare it with valuation, fundamentals and upcoming events before drawing a broader view.

Strong Sell Sell Neutral Buy Strong Buy
Time frame: monthly • monthly
Strong Sell

The monthly technical read for Standard Biotools Inc (NASDAQ-LAB) is currently Strong Sell. Use it as a timing signal only, and compare it with valuation, fundamentals and upcoming events before drawing a broader view.

Analyst Consensus for Standard Biotools Inc (NASDAQ-LAB)

A consolidated view of buy, hold and sell recommendations based on the currently available analyst data.

Strong Sell Sell Neutral Buy Strong Buy
Consolidated analyst recommendation mix
Buy

Based on the available recommendation mix, Standard Biotools Inc (NASDAQ-LAB) has a Buy consensus, with 1 buy, 1 hold and 0 sell recommendations in the current data set.

Buy 1
Hold 1
Sell 0
FAQ Fast Investor Answers

Standard Biotools Inc (NASDAQ-LAB) Stock FAQ

Quick answers about Standard Biotools Inc (NASDAQ-LAB) stock, including fair value, valuation rating, analyst price target, dividends, earnings dates, market capitalization, financial health and other key stock analysis metrics.

Fair Value
$1.21
Estimated upside 40.4%
Valuation Rating
Undervalued
Estimated upside of 40.4%
Analyst Target
$1.55
Implied upside 80.4%
Financial Health
Fair
Current financial-health read

The current fair value estimate for Standard Biotools Inc (NASDAQ-LAB) is $1.21. This implies an estimated upside of 40.4% versus the current market price.

Based on the current fair value estimate, the stock appears undervalued, with estimated upside of 40.4% versus the current market price.

The available analyst price target for Standard Biotools Inc (NASDAQ-LAB) is $1.55. The analyst target implies estimated upside of 80.4%.

The current financial health read for Standard Biotools Inc (NASDAQ-LAB) is Fair. This should be reviewed alongside valuation, profitability, debt and cash-flow quality metrics.

The next earnings date currently listed for Standard Biotools Inc (NASDAQ-LAB) is July 30, 2026.

Based on the current data, dividend yield is 0.0%.

The current P/E ratio listed for Standard Biotools Inc (NASDAQ-LAB) is -6.7x. Use it together with growth, margins and sector comparisons rather than as a standalone valuation signal.

The current market capitalization listed for Standard Biotools Inc is 332.7 M.

The current enterprise value listed for Standard Biotools Inc is -89.027 M. Enterprise value can provide a broader valuation view than market capitalization alone because it also considers net debt.

The ticker symbol for Standard Biotools Inc is NASDAQ-LAB, and the stock is listed on NASDAQ.

Standard Biotools Inc (NASDAQ-LAB) is listed on NASDAQ.

The current debt-to-total-capital ratio listed for Standard Biotools Inc is 8.1%, which helps investors evaluate the company’s financing structure and leverage profile.

The free float listed for Standard Biotools Inc is 53.8%. Free float helps investors understand how much of the share base is available for public trading.