Close Brothers Group PLC ADR (CBGPY)

Close Brothers Group PLC ADR is a depositary receipt representing common stock of Close Brothers Group plc, a merchant banking company listed on OTC Markets. The underlying issuer provides financial services to small businesses and individuals in the United Kingdom through three operating segments: Commercial, Retail, and Property. Its Commercial activities include asset finance, hire purchase, leasing, loans for capital assets, invoice discounting, debt factoring, and other specialist financing for SMEs. The Property segment focuses on funding for residential development, commercial property, and refurbishment and bridging finance. The Retail business includes financing for used cars, motorcycles, and light commercial vehicles, along with insurance premium finance and savings products. The group also provides services such as asset finance, investment trust and securities-related activities, aviation and marine finance, and other lending and savings services.


Jump directly to the stock analysis sections supported by the latest available data.

Data update note: Fair value and stock analysis metrics are updated after regular market sessions when new data becomes available.
Ticker Fair Value Fair Value Upside/Downside Fair Value Rating Analyst Price Target Analyst Target Upside/Downside Overall Financial Health Dividend Yield Next Earnings Date Price-to-Book Ratio Price-to-Sales Ratio Market Cap Total Debt / Total Capital Free Float / Shares Outstanding Altman Z-Score Payout Ratio Free Cash Flow / Net Income
OTC-CBGP.Y
$12.44
24.4% Upside
Undervalued
Not available
Not available
Weak
0.0%
September 25, 2026
0.4x
0.9x
787.6 M
77.8%
98.0%
0.1
-73.1%
-141.2%
Valuation • Fair Value

Close Brothers Group PLC ADR (OTC-CBGP.Y) Fair Value by Valuation Model

Review the available estimates for Close Brothers Group PLC ADR (OTC-CBGP.Y), including Comps Fair Value.

Primary Valuation Read

Fair Value

$12.44

Estimated upside of 24.4% versus the current market price.

Fair Value Confidence

Med

Confidence level for the primary fair value estimate.

Comps Fair Value

$12.44

Comparable-company valuation reference.

Analyst Price Target

Not available

Data is currently unavailable.

How to read these valuation models

Use the 3 available valuation references for Close Brothers Group PLC ADR (OTC-CBGP.Y) as analytical inputs, not a standalone conclusion. Valuation methods can differ because they rely on different assumptions, time horizons and financial inputs; compare the estimates with the current price and the company’s financial quality.

Profitability • Growth

Profitability & Growth for Close Brothers Group PLC ADR (OTC-CBGP.Y)

Review the profitability and growth indicators currently supported by the latest data.

Revenue

906.1 M

Current operating scale indicator.

Revenue Forecast

863.8 M

Forward revenue estimate.

EBITDA

0 K

Current operating profitability reference.

How to read profitability and growth

This section helps investors review Close Brothers Group PLC ADR (OTC-CBGP.Y) from an operating perspective by combining current scale, forward revenue expectations and EBITDA-related profitability measures.

Quality • Risk

Quality & Financial Risk for Close Brothers Group PLC ADR (OTC-CBGP.Y)

Review the financial quality and risk indicators currently supported by the latest data.

Financial Health

Weak

Financial pressure deserves closer review.

Piotroski Score

5

Mid-range quality score.

Altman Z-Score

0.1

Lower score that deserves closer risk review.

FCF / Net Income

-141.2%

Cash conversion quality indicator.

How to read quality and risk

This section combines quality, balance-sheet and accounting-risk indicators for Close Brothers Group PLC ADR (OTC-CBGP.Y). Read the metrics together: no single score is a complete investment conclusion, but the combined view can highlight financial strength, earnings quality and areas that may deserve closer review.

Events • Dividends

Upcoming Events & Dividends for Close Brothers Group PLC ADR (OTC-CBGP.Y)

Track the upcoming dates and dividend metrics currently supported by the latest data.

Next Earnings Date

September 25, 2026

Days to Earnings

3

Dividend Yield

0.0%

No current dividend yield is indicated.

Payout Ratio

-73.1%

Dividend payout reference.

How to read events and dividends

This section helps investors track time-sensitive items for Close Brothers Group PLC ADR (OTC-CBGP.Y), including the next earnings date and dividend-related milestones. These items can matter for short-term volatility, income planning and event-driven positioning.

Stock Forecast • Technical Outlook

Close Brothers Group PLC ADR (OTC-CBGP.Y) Stock Forecast & Technical Outlook

Review Close Brothers Group PLC ADR (OTC-CBGP.Y) across multiple technical time frames, alongside analyst recommendation data, to form a faster read on market positioning and near-term sentiment.

Technical Signals by Time Frame

Switch between time frames to review the current technical signal for the stock.

Strong Sell Sell Neutral Buy Strong Buy
Time frame: 15-minute • intraday
Strong Sell

The 15-minute technical read for Close Brothers Group PLC ADR (OTC-CBGP.Y) is currently Strong Sell. Use it as a timing signal only, and compare it with valuation, fundamentals and upcoming events before drawing a broader view.

Strong Sell Sell Neutral Buy Strong Buy
Time frame: 1-hour • short-term
Strong Sell

The 1-hour technical read for Close Brothers Group PLC ADR (OTC-CBGP.Y) is currently Strong Sell. Use it as a timing signal only, and compare it with valuation, fundamentals and upcoming events before drawing a broader view.

Strong Sell Sell Neutral Buy Strong Buy
Time frame: daily • daily
Strong Sell

The daily technical read for Close Brothers Group PLC ADR (OTC-CBGP.Y) is currently Strong Sell. Use it as a timing signal only, and compare it with valuation, fundamentals and upcoming events before drawing a broader view.

Strong Sell Sell Neutral Buy Strong Buy
Time frame: weekly • weekly
Strong Sell

The weekly technical read for Close Brothers Group PLC ADR (OTC-CBGP.Y) is currently Strong Sell. Use it as a timing signal only, and compare it with valuation, fundamentals and upcoming events before drawing a broader view.

Strong Sell Sell Neutral Buy Strong Buy
Time frame: monthly • monthly
Strong Sell

The monthly technical read for Close Brothers Group PLC ADR (OTC-CBGP.Y) is currently Strong Sell. Use it as a timing signal only, and compare it with valuation, fundamentals and upcoming events before drawing a broader view.

Analyst Consensus for Close Brothers Group PLC ADR (OTC-CBGP.Y)

A consolidated view of buy, hold and sell recommendations based on the currently available analyst data.

Strong Sell Sell Neutral Buy Strong Buy
Consolidated analyst recommendation mix
Hold

Based on the available recommendation mix, Close Brothers Group PLC ADR (OTC-CBGP.Y) has a Hold consensus, with 0 buy, 1 hold and 0 sell recommendations in the current data set.

Buy 0
Hold 1
Sell 0
FAQ Fast Investor Answers

Close Brothers Group PLC ADR (OTC-CBGP.Y) Stock FAQ

Data-supported answers about Close Brothers Group PLC ADR (OTC-CBGP.Y), including explicit coverage status where a reliable valuation estimate is not currently available.

Fair Value
$12.44
Estimated upside 24.4%
Valuation Rating
Undervalued
Estimated upside of 24.4%
Financial Health
Weak
Current financial-health read

The current fair value estimate for Close Brothers Group PLC ADR (OTC-CBGP.Y) is $12.44. This implies an estimated upside of 24.4% versus the current market price.

Based on the current fair value estimate, the stock appears undervalued, with estimated upside of 24.4% versus the current market price.

The current financial health read for Close Brothers Group PLC ADR (OTC-CBGP.Y) is Weak. This should be reviewed alongside valuation, profitability, debt and cash-flow quality metrics.

The next earnings date currently listed for Close Brothers Group PLC ADR (OTC-CBGP.Y) is September 25, 2026.

The latest available data indicates no current dividend yield for Close Brothers Group PLC ADR (OTC-CBGP.Y).

The current market capitalization listed for Close Brothers Group PLC ADR is 787.6 M.

The ticker symbol for Close Brothers Group PLC ADR is OTC-CBGP.Y, and the stock is listed on OTC Markets.

Close Brothers Group PLC ADR (OTC-CBGP.Y) is listed on OTC Markets.

The current debt-to-total-capital ratio listed for Close Brothers Group PLC ADR is 77.8%, which helps investors evaluate the company’s financing structure and leverage profile.

The free float listed for Close Brothers Group PLC ADR is 98.0%. Free float helps investors understand how much of the share base is available for public trading.