Octave Specialty Group Inc (OSG)

Octave Specialty Group Inc. (NYSE: OSG) is a New York-based insurance holding company with common stock listed on the NYSE. The company focuses on specialty property and casualty insurance in the United States and the United Kingdom through two operating segments: Specialty Property and Casualty Insurance and Insurance Distribution. Its insurance activities include program business tied to commercial and personal liability risks, while the distribution segment serves a broader range of specialty lines such as accident and health, reinsurance, surety, marine and energy, specialty auto, excess and surplus commercial package, professional lines, and directors’ and officers’ coverage. Founded in 1991, the company was previously known as Ambac Financial Group, Inc. and adopted its current name in November 2025.


Jump directly to the stock analysis sections supported by the latest available data.

Data update note: Fair value and stock analysis metrics are updated after regular market sessions when new data becomes available.
Ticker Fair Value Fair Value Upside/Downside Fair Value Rating Analyst Price Target Analyst Target Upside/Downside Analyst Target Rating Overall Financial Health Dividend Yield Next Earnings Date Price-to-Book Ratio Price-to-Sales Ratio Market Cap Enterprise Value Total Debt / Total Capital Free Float / Shares Outstanding Altman Z-Score Free Cash Flow / Net Income
NYSE-OSG
$6.66
52.2% Upside
Bargain
$11.67
166.4% Upside
Bargain
Weak
0.0%
November 10, 2026
0.3x
0.6x
197.3 M
483.5 M
23.2%
94.2%
0.6
107.2%
Valuation • Fair Value

Octave Specialty Group Inc (NYSE-OSG) Fair Value by Valuation Model

Review the available estimates for Octave Specialty Group Inc (NYSE-OSG), including Comps Fair Value.

Primary Valuation Read

Fair Value

$6.66

Estimated upside of 52.2% versus the current market price.

Fair Value Confidence

Low

Confidence level for the primary fair value estimate.

Comps Fair Value

$6.66

Comparable-company valuation reference.

Analyst Price Target

$11.67

Analysts imply upside of 166.4%.

How to read these valuation models

Use the 4 available valuation references for Octave Specialty Group Inc (NYSE-OSG) as analytical inputs, not a standalone conclusion. Valuation methods can differ because they rely on different assumptions, time horizons and financial inputs; compare the estimates with the current price and the company’s financial quality.

Profitability • Growth

Profitability & Growth for Octave Specialty Group Inc (NYSE-OSG)

Review the profitability and growth indicators currently supported by the latest data.

Revenue

320.7 M

Current operating scale indicator.

Revenue Forecast

362.5 M

Forward revenue estimate.

EBITDA

7.368 M

Current operating profitability reference.

EBITDA Forecast

34.821 M

Forward operating profitability estimate.

How to read profitability and growth

This section helps investors review Octave Specialty Group Inc (NYSE-OSG) from an operating perspective by combining current scale, forward revenue expectations and EBITDA-related profitability measures.

Quality • Risk

Quality & Financial Risk for Octave Specialty Group Inc (NYSE-OSG)

Review the financial quality and risk indicators currently supported by the latest data.

Financial Health

Weak

Financial pressure deserves closer review.

Piotroski Score

5

Mid-range quality score.

Beneish M-Score

-0.84

Higher caution zone on this screen.

Altman Z-Score

0.6

Lower score that deserves closer risk review.

FCF / Net Income

107.2%

Cash conversion quality indicator.

How to read quality and risk

This section combines quality, balance-sheet and accounting-risk indicators for Octave Specialty Group Inc (NYSE-OSG). Read the metrics together: no single score is a complete investment conclusion, but the combined view can highlight financial strength, earnings quality and areas that may deserve closer review.

Events • Dividends

Upcoming Events & Dividends for Octave Specialty Group Inc (NYSE-OSG)

Track the upcoming dates and dividend metrics currently supported by the latest data.

Next Earnings Date

November 10, 2026

Days to Earnings

49

Dividend Yield

0.0%

No current dividend yield is indicated.

How to read events and dividends

This section helps investors track time-sensitive items for Octave Specialty Group Inc (NYSE-OSG), including the next earnings date and dividend-related milestones. These items can matter for short-term volatility, income planning and event-driven positioning.

Stock Forecast • Technical Outlook

Octave Specialty Group Inc (NYSE-OSG) Stock Forecast & Technical Outlook

Review Octave Specialty Group Inc (NYSE-OSG) across multiple technical time frames, alongside analyst recommendation data, to form a faster read on market positioning and near-term sentiment.

Technical Signals by Time Frame

Switch between time frames to review the current technical signal for the stock.

Strong Sell Sell Neutral Buy Strong Buy
Time frame: 15-minute • intraday
Strong Buy

The 15-minute technical read for Octave Specialty Group Inc (NYSE-OSG) is currently Strong Buy. Use it as a timing signal only, and compare it with valuation, fundamentals and upcoming events before drawing a broader view.

Strong Sell Sell Neutral Buy Strong Buy
Time frame: 1-hour • short-term
Strong Sell

The 1-hour technical read for Octave Specialty Group Inc (NYSE-OSG) is currently Strong Sell. Use it as a timing signal only, and compare it with valuation, fundamentals and upcoming events before drawing a broader view.

Strong Sell Sell Neutral Buy Strong Buy
Time frame: daily • daily
Strong Sell

The daily technical read for Octave Specialty Group Inc (NYSE-OSG) is currently Strong Sell. Use it as a timing signal only, and compare it with valuation, fundamentals and upcoming events before drawing a broader view.

Strong Sell Sell Neutral Buy Strong Buy
Time frame: weekly • weekly
Strong Sell

The weekly technical read for Octave Specialty Group Inc (NYSE-OSG) is currently Strong Sell. Use it as a timing signal only, and compare it with valuation, fundamentals and upcoming events before drawing a broader view.

Strong Sell Sell Neutral Buy Strong Buy
Time frame: monthly • monthly
Strong Sell

The monthly technical read for Octave Specialty Group Inc (NYSE-OSG) is currently Strong Sell. Use it as a timing signal only, and compare it with valuation, fundamentals and upcoming events before drawing a broader view.

Analyst Consensus for Octave Specialty Group Inc (NYSE-OSG)

A consolidated view of buy, hold and sell recommendations based on the currently available analyst data.

Strong Sell Sell Neutral Buy Strong Buy
Consolidated analyst recommendation mix
Strong Buy

Based on the available recommendation mix, Octave Specialty Group Inc (NYSE-OSG) has a Strong Buy consensus, with 2 buy, 0 hold and 0 sell recommendations in the current data set.

Buy 2
Hold 0
Sell 0
FAQ Fast Investor Answers

Octave Specialty Group Inc (NYSE-OSG) Stock FAQ

Data-supported answers about Octave Specialty Group Inc (NYSE-OSG), including explicit coverage status where a reliable valuation estimate is not currently available.

Fair Value
$6.66
Estimated upside 52.2%
Valuation Rating
Undervalued
Estimated upside of 52.2%
Analyst Target
$11.67
Implied upside 166.4%
Financial Health
Weak
Current financial-health read

The current fair value estimate for Octave Specialty Group Inc (NYSE-OSG) is $6.66. This implies an estimated upside of 52.2% versus the current market price.

Based on the current fair value estimate, the stock appears undervalued, with estimated upside of 52.2% versus the current market price.

The available analyst price target for Octave Specialty Group Inc (NYSE-OSG) is $11.67. The analyst target implies estimated upside of 166.4%.

The current financial health read for Octave Specialty Group Inc (NYSE-OSG) is Weak. This should be reviewed alongside valuation, profitability, debt and cash-flow quality metrics.

The next earnings date currently listed for Octave Specialty Group Inc (NYSE-OSG) is November 10, 2026.

The latest available data indicates no current dividend yield for Octave Specialty Group Inc (NYSE-OSG).

The current market capitalization listed for Octave Specialty Group Inc is 197.3 M.

The current enterprise value listed for Octave Specialty Group Inc is 483.5 M. Enterprise value can provide a broader valuation view than market capitalization alone because it also considers net debt.

The ticker symbol for Octave Specialty Group Inc is NYSE-OSG, and the stock is listed on NYSE.

Octave Specialty Group Inc (NYSE-OSG) is listed on NYSE.

The current debt-to-total-capital ratio listed for Octave Specialty Group Inc is 23.2%, which helps investors evaluate the company’s financing structure and leverage profile.

The free float listed for Octave Specialty Group Inc is 94.2%. Free float helps investors understand how much of the share base is available for public trading.